What's in the cluster
Propsearch and Bayut both put the number of apartments in The Residences at 1,056. Both list one-, two- and three-bedroom apartments and penthouses. Propsearch also lists four-bedroom layouts and 29 town houses, which brings its total to 1,085 units. Bayut describes the low-rise homes in The Residences 7 as podium villas (three-bedroom duplexes). We found no second source for their size.
Sizes registered with the Land Department
The table shows apartment sizes that appear in Dubai Land Department (DLD) sale and mortgage records for each tower, as published on Propsearch, alongside the sizes on Bayut's guide for the same tower. These are real registered units, not marketing ranges. They're a sample of recent records (mid-2025 to September 2026), so other layouts exist too.
| Tower (DLD name) | Sizes in DLD records (sq ft) | Bayut's tower page (sq ft) | Do they agree? |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Residences 1 (Residences_W1) | 1-bed: 986, 1,023 ยท 2-bed: 1,435, 1,478 | 1-bed 915 ยท 2-bed 1,452โ1,629 ยท 3-bed 2,081โ2,599 | No. Bayut's figures match Residences_W3 records |
| The Residences 3 (Residences_W3) | 1-bed: 915, 1,046 ยท 2-bed: 1,452, 1,629 ยท 3-bed: 2,082 | 1-bed 957 ยท 2-bed 1,300โ1,695 ยท 3-bed 2,082 | Yes for the 2,082 sq ft three-bed. Both two-beds fall inside Bayut's range |
| The Residences 4 (Residences_E1) | 3-bed: 2,379 (most records), 2,599 | 3-bed 2,379 | Yes, 2,379 sq ft |
| The Residences 5 (Residences_E2) | 1-bed: 906, 1,092 | 1-bed 906โ1,092 ยท 2-bed 1,365โ1,431 ยท 3-bed 1,838โ2,000 | Yes for one-beds |
| The Residences 6 (Residences_E3) | 2-bed: 1,312, 1,403 ยท 3-bed: 1,977 | 2-bed 1,312โ1,403 ยท 3-bed 1,977 | Yes |
We left out a few DLD rows that can't be a full apartment, such as a "3-bed" of 520 sq ft. We also left out Bayut's size ranges for The Residences 7, 8 and 9: there are no DLD rows for those towers on Propsearch to check them against, and Bayut's Tower 7 figures are word-for-word the same as its Tower 5 figures.
What the sizes tell you
- One-bedrooms fall between about 900 and 1,100 sq ft in the towers with records: 906 to 1,092 sq ft in The Residences 5, and 915 to 1,046 sq ft in The Residences 3.
- Two-bedrooms recorded so far run from 1,312 sq ft (The Residences 6) to 1,629 sq ft (The Residences 3).
- Three-bedrooms mostly run from 1,977 sq ft (The Residences 6) to 2,599 sq ft (The Residences 4). In The Residences 4, 2,379 sq ft is the size that comes up most often. One much larger three-bedroom, at 3,504 sq ft, is recorded in The Residences 3.
Bayut also publishes a cluster-wide table, with penthouses at 3,080 sq ft and a three-bedroom minimum below its two-bedroom minimum. We didn't use it: it doesn't fit the Land Department records above.
Checking a specific apartment
Floor plans and exact areas differ from tower to tower, and portals sometimes put one tower's figures under another tower's name (see tower by tower). To check a unit, compare the area on the title deed or Ejari with the DLD building name for that tower. For background on when and why the cluster was built, see the history page.
Want to talk through a layout or a particular tower? Message us.